Skip to main content

Table 2 The subtype distribution of the ART failures patients from 2012 to 2017. and the different drug resistance classes (single/double/ Triple drug resistance) in these patients

From: Prevalence of acquired drug resistance mutations in antiretroviral- experiencing subjects from 2012 to 2017 in Hunan Province of central South China

Year201220132014201520162017total
ART Failure1303035856757035362932
Obtained sequence1122395085115283972295
Subtype
AE75 (66.96%)163 (68.20%)355 (69.88%)365 (71.43%)294 (55.68%)220 (55.42%)1472 (64.14%)
BC11 (9.82%)26 (10.88%)80 (15.75%)106 (20.74%)115 (21.78%)73 (18.39%)411 (17.91%)
B21 (18.75)37 (15.48%)52 (10.24%)30 (5.87%)66 (12.50%)58 (14.61%)264 (11.50%)
C4 (3.57)13 (5.44%)20 (3.94%)9 (1.76%)23 (4.53%)12 (3.02%)81 (3.53%)
Other1 (0.89%)01 (0.20%)1 (0.20%)30 (5.68%)34 (8.56%)67 (2.92%)
DRMs4284201215209163 
Only PI00134210
Only NRTI1113621749
Only NNRTI62357565029221
PI and NRTI0001124
PI and NNRTI0000314
NRTI and NNRTI356012914412194583
PI and NRTI and NNRTI001592843
  1. Note: ART Antiretroviral therapy
  2. DRMs Drug resistance mutations
  3. PI Protease inhibitor
  4. NRTI Nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors
  5. NNRTI Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors