Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory findings on admission

From: Myocarditis, hepatitis, and pancreatitis in a patient with coxsackievirus A4 infection: a case report

Hematology   Normal range
White blood cells* 13700/mm3 3300 – 9000/mm3
Red blood cells 467 × 104/mm3 430 – 570 × 104/mm3 (Male)
Hemoglobin 13.6 g/dl 13.5 – 17.5 g/dl (Male)
Hematocrit 41.3% 39.7 – 52.4% (Male)
Platelets 29.3 × 104/mm3 14.0 – 34.0 × 104/mm3
Differential white blood cell count   
Segmented neutrophils* 70.0% 34.0 – 70.0%
Band cells, stab cells* 15.0% 1.0 – 7.0%
Eosinophils 1.0% 0 - 8.0%
Monocytes 5.0% 2.0 – 10.0%
Lymphocytes* 9.0% 18.0 – 49.0%
Biochemistry   
Total protein* 6.2 g/dl 6.7 – 8.3 g/dl
Albumin* 3.4 g/dl 3.8 – 5.2 g/dl
AST* 2660 IU/l 10 – 40 IU/l
ALT* 2037 IU/l 5 – 45 IU/l
LDH* 3307 IU/l 120 – 240 IU/l
ALP* 793 IU/l 100 – 325 IU/l
γ-GTP* 197 IU/l 10 – 50 IU/l
Total bilirubin* 1.7 mg/dl 0.2 – 1.2 mg/dl
Direct bilirubin* 1.0 mg/dl 0 – 0.4 mg/dl
CPK* 978 IU/l 60 – 270 IU/l
CPK-MB* 231 ng/ml < 5.2 ng/ml
Blood urea nitrogen* 63.4 mg/dl 8.0 – 20.0 mg/dl
Creatinine* 3.01 mg/dl 0.61 - 1.04 mg/dl
Sodium 141 mEq/l 135 – 145 mEq/l
Potassium 3.8 mEq/l 3.5 – 5.0 mEq/l
Chloride 106 mEq/l 98 – 108 mEq/l
Calcium 8.4 mg/dl 8.4 – 10.4 mg/dl
Phosphorus 3.1 mg/dl 2.5 – 4.5 mg/dl
Glucose 99 mg/dl 70 – 109 mg/dl
C-reactive protein* 5.50 mg/dl < 0.30 mg/dl
BNP* 4806 pg/ml < 18.4 pg/ml
Troponin-I* 28.4 ng/ml < 0.04 ng/ml
Blood coagulation test   
PT-INR* 2.19 0.85-1.15
Serology   
HBsAg Negative Negative
HCV-RNA Negative Negative
IgM anti-HAV Ab Negative Negative
Anti-HIV Ab Negative Negative
  1. *These values are outside the normal ranges.
  2. Abbreviations: AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, ALP alkaline phosphatase, γ-GTP gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase, CPK creatine phosphokinase, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, PT-INR international normalized ratio of prothrombin time, APTT activated partial thromboplastin time.